2 THE REAL TRUTH ABOUT OBAMA v. FEC
[…] Truth’s argument, however, we have expressly sanctioned the
challenged language. In Leake, we noted that North Carolina
"remains free to enforce all campaign finance regulations that
incorporate the phrase ‘to support or oppose the nomination
or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.’" 525
F.3d at 301. Accordingly, we conclude that Real Truth is not
THE REAL TRUTH ABOUT OBAMA v. FEC 13
likely to prevail on its challenge to § 100.57(a), although
again we do not decide the ultimate merits of that issue here.
Real Truth also challenges as unconstitutionally vague 11
C.F.R. § 114.15, regulating corporate and labor organization
funds expended for certain electioneering communications.
That regulation provides:
Corporations and labor organizations may make an
electioneering communication . . . to those outside
the restricted class unless the communication is sus-
ceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as
an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified
Federal candidate.
11 C.F.R. § 114.15(a). The regulation also provides that "any
doubt [concerning whether a communication is an appeal to
vote for or against a clearly identified Federal candidate] will
be resolved in favor of permitting the communication." 11
C.F.R. § 114.15(c)(3).