2 THE REAL TRUTH ABOUT OBAMA v. FEC
[…] preliminary stage in the litigation, made a clear showing that
it is likely to succeed on the merits at trial, even though we
do not decide the merits nor intend to foreclose any outcome
on the merits.
THE REAL TRUTH ABOUT OBAMA v. FEC 11
First, considering the definition of "expressly advocating"
in 11 C.F.R. § 100.22(b), which describes the functional
equivalent of the "magic words" specified in § 100.22(a), we
cannot conclude that it is likely unconstitutional because the
definition is facially consistent with the language in Wiscon-
sin Right to Life. Section 100.22(b) provides:
Expressly advocating means any communication that
—
* * *
(b) When taken as a whole and with limited refer-
ence to external events, such as the proximity to the
election, could only be interpreted by a reasonable
person as containing advocacy of the election or
defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s)
because —
(1) The electoral portion of the communica-
tion is unmistakable, unambiguous, and
suggestive of only one meaning; and
(2) Reasonable minds could not differ as to
whether it encourages actions to elect or
defeat one or more clearly identified candi-
date(s) or encourages some other kind of
action.
11 C.F.R. § 100.22(b). This language corresponds to the defi-
nition of the functional equivalent of express advocacy given
in Wisconsin Right to Life. See 127 S. Ct. at 2667. In Wiscon-
sin Right to Life, the Court stated that where an "ad is suscep-
tible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to
vote for or against a specific candidate," it can be regulated
in the same manner as express advocacy. 127 S. Ct. at 2267;
cf. Leake, 525 F.3d at 283-84 (holding a North Carolina cam-
paign finance statute unconstitutional where the terms of the
12 THE REAL TRUTH ABOUT OBAMA v. FEC
statute that defined express advocacy were "clearly suscepti-
ble to multiple interpretations" (emphasis added) (internal
quotation marks omitted)). And consistent with Wisconsin
Right to Life and unlike the statute considered in Leake,
§ 100.22(b) cabins the application of the regulation to com-
munications that "could only be interpreted by a reasonable
person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one
or more clearly identified candidate(s)" (emphasis added) and
where "[r]easonable minds could not differ as to whether it
encourages actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly iden-
tified candidate(s) or encourages some other kind of action."
By limiting its application to communications that yield no