Rivera-Rondon v. Holder
[…] Id.; see Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005) (holding that inquiry under the categorical approach “is limited to the terms of the charging document, the terms of a plea agreement or transcript 6 of colloquy between judge and defendant in which the factual basis for the plea was confirmed by the defendant, or to some comparable judicial record of this information” (emphasis added)). Rivera was convicted of violating § 3-828(a) of the Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Code, which provides that “[a]n adult may not willfully contribute to, encourage, cause or tend to cause any act, omission, or condition that renders a child in need of assistance.” A “[c]hild in need of assistance” is a child who requires court intervention because: (1) The child has been abused, has been neglected, has a developmental disability, or has a mental disorder; and (2) The child’s parents, guardian, or custodian are unable or unwilling to give proper care and