Rivera-Rondon v. Holder
[…] In support of his position, Rivera identifies facts that he contends could have been a basis for a conclusion by the state court that Rivera pled guilty under the neglect, mental-disorder, or mental-injury portions of the statute. He argues that some of these facts must have formed the basis for his plea because the version of the sexual incident with his daughter to which he admitted foreclosed the possibility that he engaged in any intentional sexual activity with her. See Md. Code. Ann, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-828(a) (providing that “[a]n adult may not willfully contribute to, encourage, cause or tend to cause any act, omission, or condition that renders a child in need of assistance” (emphasis added)). Finally, he points to a statement his counsel made during the plea hearing that “nothing about this plea is intended to imply, for immigration purposes, that he’s committed 8 a sexual offense against a minor.”