RIVERA-CUARTAS v. HOLDER 7251
[…] of “sexual abuse of a minor” if: (1) the conduct prohibited by
the criminal statute is sexual, (2) the statute protects a minor,
and (3) the statute requires abuse. Id. at 513. A criminal stat-
ute includes the element of “abuse” if it expressly prohibits
conduct that causes “physical or psychological harm in light
of the age of the victim in question.” Id. (internal quotation
marks omitted).
RIVERA-CUARTAS v. HOLDER 7253
[3] The statute, § 13-1405, does not meet the generic defi-
nition of “sexual abuse of a minor” under either framework.
Section 13-1405 provides that “[a] person commits sexual
conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging
in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person
who is under eighteen years of age.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-
1405(A). On its face, § 13-1405 does not meet the definition
for statutory rape crimes set forth in Estrada-Espinoza for two
reasons: (1) it lacks the age difference requirement; and (2) is
broader than the generic offense with respect to the age of the