2 UNITED STATES v. PASSARO
[…] United States Radio Transmitting Facilities in Afghanistan,
U.S.–Afg., Oct. 3, 2002, 2002 U.S.T. LEXIS 65. One agree-
ment outlined the rights and obligations of United States
forces in Afghanistan, effectively granting the Afghan gov-
ernment’s imprimatur to the American presence in Afghani-
stan. See Agreement Regarding the Status of United States
Military and Civilian Personnel of the U.S. Department of
Defense Present in Afghanistan, U.S.–Afg., May 28, 2003,
2002 U.S.T. LEXIS 100 [hereinafter Personnel Agreement].2
2
Relying on the treaty exclusion in § 7(9) ("Nothing in this paragraph
shall be deemed to supersede any treaty or international agreement with
which this paragraph conflicts."), Passaro contends that the absence of a
specific jurisdictional grant in this Personnel Agreement precludes Ameri-
can jurisdiction over American civilians in Afghanistan. But the Agree-
ment, which covers both military and civilian personnel, specifically does