2 TOWNES v. JARVIS
[…] For
two of these crimes, the state specifically convicted Townes
of using or displaying a firearm as part of the felony offenses.
But for the third, Townes pled guilty to common law robbery
in exchange for the government declining to prosecute the
additional firearm charge with which it charged Townes. As
a result of these various convictions, the state committed
TOWNES v. JARVIS 3
Townes to the custody of the Virginia Department of Correc-
tions.
In Virginia, a prisoner generally becomes eligible for
parole after serving a specified portion of his sentence. See
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-151(A) (2005). However, the state’s
"three-strikes" statute provides that "[a]ny person convicted of
three separate felony offenses of (i) murder, (ii) rape or (iii)
robbery by the presenting of firearms or other deadly weapon
. . . when such offenses were not part of a common act, trans-
action or scheme shall not be eligible for parole." Id. § 53.1-
151(B1). After the Department of Corrections makes a deter-
mination of parole ineligibility under this statute, the Virginia
Parole Board ("the Board") may review that decision. Id.
The Board considered and rejected Townes’s parole appli-