Sierra Club v. State Water Control Board
[…] C. Virginia Agencies and Virginia Law Regarding Issuance of Section 401 Certificates 8 Under Virginia law, the State Water Control Board (the “Board”) possesses broad authority concerning permitting and regulatory matters that affect water quality in Virginia, including authority over Section 401 certifications. See Va. Code § 62.1-44.15. During the events in question, Virginia law provided that, “[i]ssuance of a Virginia Water Protection Permit shall constitute the certification required under § 401 of the Clean Water Act.” Va. Code § 62.1-44.15:20(D). 3 Pursuant to the Virginia Water Protection Program (the “VWP Program”), the Board, after consulting with appropriate agencies and accepting and considering public comment, may issue a VWP permit “if it has determined that the proposed activity is consistent with the provisions of the Clean Water Act and the State Water Control Law and will protect instream beneficial uses.” Va. Code § 62.1-44.15:20(B).