Sierra Club v. State Water Control Board
[…] But even assuming Petitioners are incorrect, and FERC had some discretion on the subject, there is good reason to believe FERC would be amenable to the State Agencies’ attempts to re-issue its 401 certification with more stringent restrictions. FERC’s certificate plainly gave the OEP Director discretion to stop construction or to impose additional conditions for protection of the environment. 12 And, FERC has general authority to issue supplemental orders in any event. See 18 C.F.R. § 153.11 (FERC “may make, at any time subsequent to the original order of authorization, after opportunity for hearing, such supplemental orders implementing its authority under section 3 of the Natural Gas Act as it may find necessary or appropriate.”).