Sierra Club v. State Water Control Board
[…] If the State Agencies determined on remand that additional conditions would be needed to give them reasonable assurance that their water quality would be protected, they would have strong arguments to make that FERC could not, or at least should not, 12 Moreover, Virginia’s certificate expressly recognized that it could be revoked, even though judicial vacatur was not specifically referenced as a basis for revocation. 36 stand in their way. It is undisputed, after all, that so long as the state does not waive the right to participate, a state’s grant of a Section 401 certificate is a precondition for FERC’s ability to issue its certificate. See 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (providing that applicant for a FERC permit “shall provide” FERC with a Section 401 Certificate, and “[n]o license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived”); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1341(d) (“Any [Section 401] certification . . . shall become a condition on any Federal license or permit subject to the provisions of this section.” (emphasis added)); American Rivers, Inc. v.