PATRICK V. KINSMAN, in his official capacit
[…] 20
For these reasons, we conclude the Verification was likely issued in contravention
of applicable law because WVDEP likely did not possess the authority to modify Special
Condition A in April of 2019, and the division engineer likely did not possess authority to
rely on or incorporate this modification into NWP 12.
C.
The Norfolk Reinstatement
Whether Petitioners are likely to succeed on the merits of the Norfolk Reinstatement
rises and falls on the legitimacy of the Huntington Verification. NWP 12 contains a note
(“Note 2”), which states, “Utility line activities must comply with 33 C.F.R. 330.6(d).”
Issuance and Reissuance of Nationwide Permits, 82 Fed. Reg. 1860, 1986 (Jan. 6, 2017).
In turn, 33 C.F.R. § 330.6(d) states, “[P]ortions of a larger project may proceed under the
authority of the NWPs while the [division engineer] evaluates an individual permit
application for other portions of the same project, but only if the portions of the project
qualifying for NWP authorization would have independent utility and are able to function
or meet their purpose independent of the total project.” (emphasis supplied).
The Army Corps has explained that, under Note 2, “[i]f one or more crossings of
waters of the United States for a proposed utility line do not qualify for authorization by
NWP, then the utility line would require an individual permit because of 33 C.F.R.