PATRICK V. KINSMAN, in his official capacit
[…] Virginia, in accordance with 40 C.F.R. § 121.2(b).” Pet’rs’ Mot. Stay, Ex. 8 at 1 (emphasis
supplied); see id., Ex. 7 at 26 (“[T]he WVDEP modified its general Section 401
[certification] for the 2017 NWPs in accordance with 40 CFR § 121.2(b).”). And the
division engineer purported to grant WVDEP’s request to modify Special Condition A.
See id., Ex. 12 at 1.
The regulation cited by the WVDEP, however, does not allow for the modification
in this case. At the time the WVDEP modified Special Condition A, in April 2019, section
121.2(b) provided, “The certifying agency [i.e., the state] may modify the [Section 401]
certification in such manner as may be agreed upon by the certifying agency, the licensing
or permitting agency [i.e., the Corps], and the Regional Administrator.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 121.2(b) (effective until Sept. 10, 2020). But on September 11, 2020, the Environmental
Protection Agency (“EPA”) amended this regulation to remove any mention of
modification of conditions.