PATRICK V. KINSMAN, in his official capacit
[…] original). In order to utilize NWP 12, MVP is also required to “‘provide the [Army Corps]
a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate,’ unless the
1
Of note, in that opinion we suggested “an individual permit will likely be
necessary” for the Pipeline project. Sierra Club, 909 F.3d at 655. MVP maintains,
however, that it is entitled to use NWP 12 and has not attempted to seek an individual
permit.
5
state waives, either explicitly or by inaction, its right to independently certify the project.”
Id. (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)); see also 33 C.F.R. §§ 325.2(b)(1)(ii), § 330.4(c)(1).
When “a state’s certification of the general permit imposes additional ‘special conditions,’”
the Army Corps “must ‘make these special conditions regional conditions of the NWP for
activities which may result in a discharge into waters of the United States in that state,’”
except in certain circumstances not present here. Id. (quoting 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(c)(2)).
II.
In determining whether to grant a stay of an agency action, this court considers (1)
“whether the stay applicant has made a strong showing that he is likely to succeed on the