Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Although Section 1341(a)(1) expressly contemplates that the state may “waive” its right to separately certify a federal permit, it also uses both the terms “certification” and “waive[],” thus undermining the Corps’ argument that the Corps validly interpreted Special Condition A to be satisfied by the Department’s waiver. Ultimately, under Section 1341(a)(1), “certification” does not encompass “waiver,” as the certification requirements do not even apply when a state has waived its certification authority. Further support for this reading comes from the Corps’ regulations themselves. Section 330.4(c)(1) states that “State 401 water quality certification pursuant to section 401 of the [CWA], or waiver thereof, is required prior to the issuance or reissuance of NWPs.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(c)(1) (emphasis added). Accepting the Corps’ reading of “certification” would therefore likely render its own regulation redundant.