Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] This regulation therefore further supports that we must follow the specific mandates of Section 1341(d), which govern the state certification of NWPs. Under that “mandatory” and “unequivocal” language, the Act rejects agencies’ ability to 23 unilaterally “review and reject state-imposed conditions.” Am. Rivers, 129 F.3d at 107; see also supra Part II.A. The other regulations relied upon by the Corps similarly require that a project satisfy all terms and conditions of an NWP before obtaining “authorization” to proceed under the NWP. For instance, Section 330.2(c) provides that “[a]uthorization means that specific activities that qualify for an NWP may proceed, provided that the terms and conditions of the NWP are met. After determining that the activity complies with all applicable terms and conditions, the prospective permittee may assume an authorization under an NWP.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.2(c) (emphases added). Put differently, “[a]n activity is authorized under an NWP only if that activity and the permittee satisfy all of the NWP’s terms and conditions.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(c) (emphasis added).