Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Id. at 530 n.4. Central to the district court’s analysis was that for a state law to be comparable to Section 309(g)—and therefore for the EPA’s suit to be barred—the state law must contain “public notice and participation rights that are similar to Section 309(g).” 965 F. Supp. at 793. We adopted the district court’s reasoning and judgment that Virginia’s law was not sufficiently comparable to Section 309(g). Smithfield, 191 F.3d at 530 n.4. As the district court concluded, the state’s enforcement scheme lacked Section 309(g)’s “public notice and participation safeguards . . . to ensure that interested citizens have an opportunity to contest administrative actions.” Smithfield, 965 F. Supp. at 793; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(4)(A) (“Before issuing an order assessing a civil penalty under this subsection the Administrator or Secretary, as the case may be, shall provide public notice of and reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed issuance of such order.”). Again, this aspect of Smithfield addressed a different provision of the Act. But our reasoning nonetheless signals the critical importance of notice-and-comment requirements throughout the Clean Water Act.