Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Instead, the Reinstatement merely states that the Corps “used its discretion” under these two provisions and “determined a modification of Special Condition C is necessary to ‘further condition or restrict the applicability’ of NWP 12.” J.A. 245. Section 330.1(d) provides: 22 District and division engineers have been delegated a discretionary authority to suspend, modify, or revoke authorizations under an NWP. This discretionary authority may be used by district and division engineers only to further condition or restrict the applicability of an NWP for cases where they have concerns for the aquatic environment under the Clean Water Act section 404(b)(1) Guidelines or for any factor of the public interest. Likewise, Section 330.1(e)(2) provides that the Corps district engineer, in responding to a precertification notice may add activity-specific conditions to ensure that the activity complies with the terms and conditions of the NWP and that the adverse impacts on the aquatic environment and other aspects of the public interest are individually and cumulatively minimal. Although not mentioned in the Reinstatement, the Corps also relies in its briefing on 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(e), which provides that the Corps “reserves the right (i.e., discretion) to modify . . . NWP authorizations.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(e).