Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Likewise, Section 330.1(e)(2) provides that the Corps district engineer, in responding to a precertification notice may add activity-specific conditions to ensure that the activity complies with the terms and conditions of the NWP and that the adverse impacts on the aquatic environment and other aspects of the public interest are individually and cumulatively minimal. Although not mentioned in the Reinstatement, the Corps also relies in its briefing on 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(e), which provides that the Corps “reserves the right (i.e., discretion) to modify . . . NWP authorizations.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(e). Modification “means the imposition of additional or revised terms or conditions on the authorization.” Id. The Corps argues that Special Condition 6 constitutes a “further condition or restrict[ion]” on NWP 12 and therefore was within its discretionary authority.