Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] The Corps argues that such a reading of its regulations would render Section 330.4(e)’s language superfluous. In particular, the Corps focuses on Section 330.4(e)’s language that “[m]odification means the imposition of additional or revised terms or conditions on the authorization.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(e) (emphasis added).