Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Further support for this reading comes from the Corps’ regulations themselves. Section 330.4(c)(1) states that “State 401 water quality certification pursuant to section 401 of the [CWA], or waiver thereof, is required prior to the issuance or reissuance of NWPs.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(c)(1) (emphasis added). Accepting the Corps’ reading of “certification” would therefore likely render its own regulation redundant. At any rate, even assuming West Virginia could waive Special Condition A, the waiver was invalid because it did not result from the notice-and-comment process contemplated by Section 1341(a)(1). That section provides that each state “shall establish procedures for public notice in the case of all applications for certification by it 30 and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with specific applications.” 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). Put differently, federal law requires that the states establish notice-and-comment procedures for reviewing applications for certification of nationwide or individual permits.