UNPUBLISHED
[…] Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 323-24 (1992); Mosere v. Mukasey, 552
F.3d 397, 400 (4th Cir. 2009), petition for cert. filed (June 8,
2009) (No. 08-10795). A denial of a motion to reopen must be
reviewed with extreme deference, since immigration statutes do
not contemplate reopening and the applicable regulations
disfavor such motions. M.A. v. INS, 899 F.2d 304, 308 (4th Cir.
1990) (en banc). The motion “shall state the new facts that
2
will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted
and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary
material.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1) (2009). It “shall not be
granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to
be offered is material and was not available and could not have
been discovered or presented at the former hearing.” Id.
This court has also recognized three independent
grounds on which a motion to reopen removal proceedings may be
denied: “(1) the alien has not established a prima facie case
for the underlying substantive relief sought; (2) the alien has