States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 732 (1993); Unit
[…] United States, 544 U.S. 13, 16-17 (2005). An offense will
constitute burglary if the jury was required “to find all the
elements of generic burglary in order to convict the defendant,”
and “the indictment or information and jury instructions show
that the defendant was charged only with a burglary of a
building,” so “the jury necessarily had to find an entry of a
building to convict.” Taylor, 495 U.S. at 602.
3
Under North Carolina law, “[a]ny person who breaks or
enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny
therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.” N.C. Gen Stat.
§ 14-54 (2007). For purposes of the statute, a building means
“any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under
construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house,
and any other structure designed to house or secure within it
any activity or property.” Id. We have consistently held that
a conviction under § 14-54 for breaking and entering qualifies
as generic burglary, and thus qualifies as a predicate violent
felony under the ACCA. See United States v. Thompson, 421 F.3d
278, 284 (4th Cir. 2005); United States v. Bowden, 975 F.2d