UNPUBLISHED
[…] errors in the yields used to calculate benefits, she
was reasonably expected to question receipt of over
$108,000 in additional compensation she was not
otherwise eligible to receive.
Id.
In April 2007, after the Division Director denied her
request for reconsideration, Tyson sought judicial review of the
Agency Decision in the district court. 7 In March 2008, the
parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. By the
District Court Decision of December 9, 2008, summary judgment
was awarded to the Department of Agriculture, upholding the
7
Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 6999, “[a] final determination of
the [National Appeals] Division shall be reviewable and
enforceable by any United States district court of competent
jurisdiction in accordance with [the APA].”
9
Agency Decision’s ruling that the Finality Rule did not apply
and that Tyson was obligated to return the $80,000 overpayment.
More specifically, as the court explained:
Evidence in the administrative record demonstrates a
substantial evidentiary basis to find [Tyson] had