Tyson v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Id. In April 2007, after the Division Director denied her request for reconsideration, Tyson sought judicial review of the Agency Decision in the district court. 7 In March 2008, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. By the District Court Decision of December 9, 2008, summary judgment was awarded to the Department of Agriculture, upholding the 7 Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 6999, “[a] final determination of the [National Appeals] Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with [the APA].” 9 Agency Decision’s ruling that the Finality Rule did not apply and that Tyson was obligated to return the $80,000 overpayment.