Kim T. Inc. v. United States, 30 CIT __, 469 F. Supp. 2d 1262
[…] the Application of Lady Kim T. Inc., (Dep’t of Agric. Mar. 14,
2007) (“Remand Determination”). After considering all the briefs
and the papers filed herein, and for the reasons that follow, the
Court holds that the Department’s findings of fact with regard to
this matter are supported by substantial record evidence and that
the Department’s legal conclusions are not arbitrary, capricious,
an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.
Accordingly, the Department’s Remand Determination is affirmed.
JURISDICTION
The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 19
U.S.C. § 2395(c)(2000).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
When reviewing a determination by the Department, the
“findings of fact by the . . . [Department] . . . if supported by
substantial evidence, shall be conclusive; but the court, for good
cause shown, may remand the case to [the Department] to take
further evidence, and [the Department] may thereupon make new or
modified findings of fact and may modify [its] previous action . .
1
See Trade Adjustment Assistance Reform Act of 2002,
Pub. L. No. 107-210, Title I, Subtitle C § 141, 116 Stat. 953
(2002); see also 19 U.S.C. § 2401 et. seq.
Court No. 05-00511 Page 3
. .” 19 U.S.C. § 2395(b). Accordingly, the Court will uphold the