T.W.R., Inc. v. United States Secretary of Agriculture
[…] (B) The producer certifies that the producer has not received cash benefits under any provision of this subchapter other than this part. (C) The producer’s net farm income (as determined by the Secretary) for the most recent year is less than the producer’s net farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance was received by the producer under this part. . . . [and the producer has met certain other requirements with respect to seeking information and technical assistance.] Court No. 05-00356 Page 10 and issues a [group ]certification of eligibility.” See 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1). In order to qualify for cash benefits, an individual producer must establish, among others things, that its net income for the “most recent year is less than the producer’s net farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance was received by the producer under this part.”7 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1)(C).