Eaton, Judge: In Dus & Derrick, Inc. v. United States
[…] that consecutive years must be compared when
determining whether a producer has satisfied
the net income requirement.
31 CIT at __, 469 F. Supp. 2d at 1333. And,
[A]t least with respect to individual
applications for benefits made pursuant to
re-certifications, the court finds that the
regulations are not a permissible
interpretation of the statute, which clearly
expresses Congress’s intent that consecutive
years be compared.
Id. at __, 469 F. Supp. 2d at 1335.
There are factual situations, not before this court, to
which these summaries of the law would not apply. Subsection
(a)(1)(C) of 19 U.S.C. § 2401e provides that, as a part of its
application for benefits, a producer must certify that its “net
farm income . . . for the most recent year is less than the
producer’s net farm income for the latest year in which no
adjustment assistance was received by the producer under this
part [19 U.S.C. §§ 2401 et seq.].” (emphasis added).
Thus, in those cases where a producer has not received TAA
benefits in the year previous to the “most recent year,” the
court’s statements remain true. Where benefits have been
received in the year immediately preceding the “most recent