Eaton, Judge: In Dus & Derrick, Inc. v. United States
[…] Chenery Corp., 318 U.S. 80, 87-88 (1943), to support the position
that “an agency’s decision generally may only be affirmed upon
the grounds relied upon by the agency.” Def.’s Resp. 3. The
Department is correct in its contention that, because plaintiff
did not identify any errors in its analysis, the court need not
address whether or not the Department’s determination could be
sustained on alternative grounds. Def.’s Resp. 4.
Court No. 05-00346 Page 10
eligibility determination should be upheld if supported by
substantial evidence and otherwise in accordance with law. See
19 U.S.C. § 2395(b). The court “for good cause shown, may remand
the case to [the Department] to take further evidence, and [it]
may thereupon make new or modified findings of fact and may
modify [its] previous action”); Former Employees of Swiss Indus.
Abrasives v. United States, 17 CIT 945, 947, 830 F. Supp. 637,
639-40 (1993). The scope of review of an agency’s actions is
limited to the administrative record. Defenders of Wildlife v.