Slip Op. 08-6
[…] Defendant’s motion to dismiss, (2) a motion to supplement the
administrative record, and (3) a motion for a protective order with
respect to documents designated as confidential or business
confidential. On November 16, 2007, Defendant filed its responses
to Plaintiff’s motion to supplement the administrative record and
to Plaintiff’s motion for a protective order. On November 20,
2007, Defendant filed a reply brief in support of its motion to
dismiss.
DISCUSSION
I. Plaintiff Failed To State A Claim For Which A Relief May Be
Granted
To receive TAA benefits, 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1)(C) requires
that “[t]he producer’s net farm income (as determined by the
Secretary) for the most recent year is less than the producer’s net
farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance
was received by the producer under this part.” Pursuant to 7
C.F.R. § 1580.301(e)(6), the producer must
“provide either – (i) [s]upporting documentation from a
certified public accountant or attorney, or (ii)
[r]elevant documentation and other supporting financial
data, such as financial statements, balance sheets, and