2 APPLEBY v. WARDEN, NORTHERN REGIONAL JAIL
[…] not believe that Cuthrell compels us to characterize West Virginia’s recid-
ivist proceedings as collateral. While a recidivist proceeding is perhaps
technically separate from the underlying criminal case, the recidivist pro-
ceeding is, in function and effect, little more than a continuation of the
original sentencing. And while the state prosecutor has discretion in decid-
ing whether to seek a recidivist sentence in any given case, the resulting
sentence is automatic once the prosecutor decides to proceed under the
recidivist statute. See W. Va. Code. § 61-11-18(c) ("When it is determined
. . . that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United
States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person
shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life."
(emphasis added)).
APPLEBY v. WARDEN, NORTHERN REGIONAL JAIL 21
of the maximum penalty to which their guilty plea exposes
them, and I am aware of no basis for excepting from this rule
recidivist sentences like the one at issue in this case.3 Apple-