FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Toland, 296 F.Supp. at 1029 ("While such a course is desirable as a matter of procedure and to safeguard against claims such as here presented, the failure to give the state’s statutory warning does not by itself violate petitioner’s federal right to due process of law.")
.Our decision does not prevent Mr. Appleby from filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus — assuming grounds for such a petition may otherwise exist.
. Article 3, section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in pertinent part, "[plenalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.” The Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution contains no explicit textual proportionality guarantee, but the Supreme Court has read a proportionality guarantee into the Amendment. See United States v.