State v. Witherspoon
[…] Consequently, because Witherspoon does not show any conflict adversely affected counsel’s performance, we hold that this ineffective assistance claim also fails.

4. Constitutionally Sufficient Information

¶34 For the first time on appeal, Witherspoon argues that the second amended information was factually deficient because it did not include specific facts that Witherspoon used or threatened to use force to obtain or retain stolen property. We disagree.

¶35 Article I, section 22 of our state constitution provides, “In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him.” This notice is formally given in the information. See CrR 2.1(a)(1) (the information “shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged”).