State v. Witherspoon
[…] But because the State failed to prove Witherspoon used force or fear to overcome the victim’s will and to take her property from her presence, I disagree with the majority that the State proved the robbery charge.

*320¶97 To convict of robbery, the State must prove the following elements: (1) an unlawful taking (2) of personal property (3) from the person or presence of another (4) against her will and (5) by the use or threatened use of immediate force. RCW 9A.56.190; State v. Truong, 168 Wn. App. 529, 277 P.3d 74 (2012), petition for review filed, No. 87621-5 (Wash. July 17, 2012). “Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial.” RCW 9A.56.190. A threat of force exists where the threatened person reasonably interprets the language or actions of another to be threatening. State v. Shcherenkov, 146 Wn. App. 619, 629, 191 P.3d 99 (2008). But force used in attempting to escape after a theft is not robbery. State v.