UNPUBLISHED
[…] occurs.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1) (2006). If a defendant is not
brought to trial during this period, and the delays are not
excludable, the “indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the
defendant,” although the district court has the discretion to
dismiss with or without prejudice. § 3162(a)(2); United States
v. Henry, 538 F.3d 300, 304 (4th Cir. 2008).
“While a defendant may not prospectively waive the
application of the Act, his failure to make a timely motion to
dismiss constitutes a waiver of his rights under the Act.”
Henry, 538 F.3d at 304 (internal citation omitted); see
§ 3162(a)(2) (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal
prior to trial . . . shall constitute a waiver of the right to
dismissal under this section.”). Requiring a defendant to file
a pre-trial motion to dismiss “ensur[es] that an expensive and
time-consuming trial will not be mooted by a late-filed motion
under the Act.” Zedner v. United States, 547 U.S. 489, 502-03
(2006).
Here, Andrews failed to file a timely motion to dismiss the