In Re: GRAND JURY SUBPOENA
[…] intelligence information from international or foreign commu-
nications"; (3) "foreign intelligence activities conducted in
accordance with otherwise applicable Federal law involving
a foreign electronic communications system"; and (4) "utiliz-
ing a means other than electronic surveillance as defined in"
FISA, 18 U.S.C.A. § 2511(2)(f).5 Congress also added lan-
guage specifying that statutorily provided procedures are "the
exclusive means by which electronic surveillance, as defined
in [FISA], and the interception of domestic wire and oral
communications may be conducted." 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 2511(2)(f).
Also pertinent to this case is 28 U.S.C.A. § 1826(a) (West
2006), which provides, as is relevant here, that a federal court
may hold a witness in a grand jury proceeding in contempt
when he "refuses without just cause shown to comply with an
order of the court to testify or provide other information."
3
FISA creates a defense to prosecution for this crime for any "law
enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official
duties [when] the electronic surveillance was authorized by and conducted
pursuant to a search warrant or court order of a court of competent juris-