In Re: GRAND JURY SUBPOENA
[…] highlights the significant omission of grand juries from
FISA’s Sections 1806(c) and (e). Second, its emphasis on
Congress’s decision not to require notice prior to grand jury
questioning in the foreign intelligence sphere cautions against
circumventing that congressional judgment with a contrary
judgment of our own.
C.
Appellant #10’s remaining claim is that the government did
not satisfy 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1) because it did not properly
"affirm or deny the occurrence" of any violations of Title III’s
domestic wiretap provisions.2 In response to a demand under
2
The full text of 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1) states that:
[U]pon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible
because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because
it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the oppo-
nent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the
alleged unlawful act.
20 IN RE: GRAND JURY SUBPOENA
Section 3504(a), the government wrote on March 27, 2006
that the subpoenaed corporations—including Appellant #10—
"were not and are not a subject of electronic surveillance pur-
suant to Title III." Appellant #10 now asserts that this lan-