In Re: GRAND JURY SUBPOENA
[…] difficult task of proving that evidence was obtained illegally,
Congress passed the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970,
see Pub. L. No. 91-452, tit. VII, § 702(a), 84 Stat. 922, 935-
36 (1970), which provides, as is relevant here, that:
In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before
any . . . grand jury, . . . upon a claim by a party
aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is
the primary product of an unlawful act or because it
was obtained by exploitation of an unlawful act, the
opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occur-
rence of the alleged unlawful act.
18 U.S.C.A. § 3504(a)(1). "[U]nlawful act" is broadly defined
as "the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as
defined in [18 U.S.C.A. § 2510]) in violation of the Constitu-
tion or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard
promulgated pursuant thereto." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3504(b).
Claims asserted under § 3504 cannot be based on specula-
tion, see United States v. Pacella, 622 F.2d 640, 643 (2d Cir.
1980), and before the government’s obligation to affirm or
deny is triggered, a party claiming to be the victim of an ille-