concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] VII, § 702(a), 84 Stat. 922, 935-36 (1970), which provides, as is relevant here, that:
In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any ... grand jury, ... upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.
18 U.S.C.A. § 3504(a)(1). “[Unlawful act” is broadly defined as “the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as defined in [18 U.S.C.A. § 2510]) in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard promulgated pursuant thereto.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3504(b).
Claims asserted under § 3504 cannot be based on speculation, see United States v.