Filed 7/5/13 P. v. Dominguez CA4/1
[…] crime is in fact committed by another member of the conspiracy. In order for a defendant
to be found guilty of a crime by virtue of being a member of a conspiracy to commit that
crime, each of the elements of the conspiracy to commit that crime as set forth in
instruction CALCRIM No. 563 must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt."
56
2. Governing Law and Analysis
It is the primary duty of the trial court to "help the jury understand the legal
principles it is asked to apply." (People v. Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 68, 97.) Section
1138 provides in part: "After the jury ha[s] retired for deliberation[s], . . . if [it] desire[s]
to be informed on any point of law arising in the case [it] must [be] . . . brought into court
[and] . . . the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the
prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his [or her] counsel . . . ."
"Where the original instructions are themselves full and complete, the court has
discretion under section 1138 to determine what additional explanations are sufficient to
satisfy the jury's request for information. [Citation.]" (People v. Beardslee, supra, 53