Filed 7/5/13 P. v. Dominguez CA4/1
[…] second prosecution was barred on double jeopardy grounds. The petition was assigned to
a different judge from the judge that presided over the prosecution of the first case. The
court granted the petition because "'there was not sufficient evidence to convict the
defendant.'" (Hatch, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 267.) The Court of Appeal affirmed the
order granting the habeas petition, ruling the "dismissal was equivalent to an acquittal for
legal insufficiency of the evidence" and as such, "barred retrial." (Ibid.)
6 Section 1385 reads in pertinent part: "(a) The judge . . . may, either of his or her
own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of
justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal must be set forth in
an order entered upon the minutes."
14
Our high court in Hatch reversed. It ruled a dismissal pursuant to section 1385
could not be construed as an acquittal for legal insufficiency unless the record "clearly"
indicated a court dismissed the case because the evidence was "insufficient as a matter of
law."