Filed 7/5/13 P. v. Dominguez CA4/1
[…] usually isn't fatal. Those are questions for the jury to decide."
At the beginning of Andres's trial testimony, the record shows the trial court asked
Andres a series of questions to test his competency as a witness. Those questions
included his age, his level of education and whether he understood the difference between
telling the truth and telling a lie. The record shows Andres answered these and many
other questions to the satisfaction of the court, and it found him competent to testify.
b. Governing Law and Analysis
Under Evidence Code section 700, all witnesses are presumed competent.
Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a) creates an exception if the witness is "(1)
[i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood,
either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him" or "(2)
[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth." A party challenging a
42
witness's competence has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, and
the trial court's determination will be upheld in the absence of a clear abuse of discretion.
(People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 360.)