Filed 7/5/13 P. v. Dominguez CA4/1
[…] statements to Glennys pursuant to Evidence Code section 1235 because the court
allegedly failed to make a finding that Josue's statements were made as represented.
Evidence Code section 1235 provides: "Evidence of a statement made by a
witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with
his [or her] testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770."8
8 Dominguez does not contend the statements made by Josue to Glennys about
Moises's murder were inadmissible under Evidence Code section 770, which provides:
"Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made
by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his [or her] testimony at the hearing shall
be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him
[or her] an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not
been excused from giving further testimony in the action."
25
"When evidence is offered under one of the hearsay exceptions, the trial court
must determine, as preliminary facts, both that the out-of-court declarant made the
statement as represented, and that the statement meets certain standards of
trustworthiness.