Filed 7/5/13 P. v. Dominguez CA4/1
[…] "THE WITNESS: Yes, sir.
"THE COURT: All right. Thank you."
Dominguez contends the trial court erred during retrial when it admitted, under
Evidence Code section 1238, subdivision (b), Natalie's identification of Andres from the
first trial because there was no direct evidence that her observation of Andres on the night
of the murder was "fresh" in her mind when she testified at the first trial, more than two
years after the killing.
b. Governing Law and Analysis
Prior identifications may be admissible as an exception to the general ban on
hearsay pursuant to Evidence Code section 1238, which provides:
"Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible
by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while
testifying and:
"(a) The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person who
participated in a crime or other occurrence;
49
"(b) The statement was made at a time when the crime or other occurrence was
fresh in the witness' memory; and
"(c) The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he
made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that time."