Filed 7/5/13 P. v. Dominguez CA4/1
[…] b. Governing Law and Analysis
Under Evidence Code sections 791 and 1236, a prior consistent statement is
admissible, notwithstanding the hearsay rule, if it is offered after an inconsistent
statement is admitted to attack the testifying witness's credibility and if the consistent
statement was made before the inconsistent statement. (Evid. Code, § 791, subd. (a).)10
Here, while it is true Josue's recorded statement to police he was not at the park at
the time of the killing was made one day after the police interviewed Carol, it does not
10 Evidence Code section 791 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made
by a witness that is consistent with his [or her] testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to
support his [or her] credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement
made by him [or her] that is inconsistent with any part of his [or her] testimony at the
hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his [or her] credibility, and the
statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or
implied charge has been made that his [or her] testimony at the hearing is recently
fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made
before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have
arisen."
39
appear the court considered whether his recorded statement antedated the statements he
made to Glennys (discussed ante), including that he saw Dominguez beat and shoot
Moises.
The record shows there was a conflict in the evidence regarding when Josue made