Filed 7/5/13 P. v. Dominguez CA4/1
[…] defendant personally or the witness's fear of retaliation is "directly linked" to the
defendant.' [Citations.]" (People v. McKinnon (2011) 52 Cal.4th 610, 668; see also
People v. Stewart (2004) 33 Cal.4th 425, 492, fn. 28 [noting that evidence that a witness
fears retaliation is admissible to assess his or her credibility, even when the threat is not
directly linked to the defendant]; People v. Olguin (1994) 31 Cal.App.4th 1355, 1369
[noting the jury is "entitled to know not just that the witness was afraid, but also, within
the limits of Evidence Code section 352, those facts which would enable them to evaluate
the witness's fear"]; see also generally Evid. Code, § 780 [providing in part: "Except as
otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the
credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove
the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing"].)
Moreover, evidence that a victim was threatened does not constitute hearsay
because, as was the case here, it is admitted only to show the witness's state of mind.
(See, e.g., People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1142 ["evidence that [witness]