PEOPLE v. GONZALEZ
[…] evidence derived from the wiretaps should be suppressed
because Spillane’s application did not include any information
confirming that District Attorney Cooley was absent when
Spillane had sought the order. Gonzalez’s motion contended
that the district attorney’s office had attempted to “take
advantage of an ambiguity” in the statutory provision that
authorizes a person designated to act in the district attorney’s
27
PEOPLE v. GONZALEZ
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
absence to seek a wiretap application. That provision, set forth
in section 629.50, subdivision (a) (section 629.50(a)) states, in
relevant part: “Each application for an order authorizing the
interception of a wire or electronic communication shall be made
in writing upon the personal oath or affirmation of . . . a district
attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in
the district attorney’s absence.”
Gonzalez argued the language in section 629.50(a) could
be construed in one of two ways. First, it could mean that the
person designated to act as district attorney in the district
attorney’s absence can only seek an application when the