PEOPLE v. GONZALEZ
[…] suppression hearing, there is no language in California’s
wiretap laws that imposes such a requirement. Instead, the
designation provision states only that an application for a
wiretap order “shall be made in writing upon the personal oath
or affirmation of . . . a district attorney, or the person designated
to act as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence.” (§
629.50(a).)
In contrast to section 629.50(a)’s designation provision,
other sections of the wiretap statute do require that the
application include information verifying certain standards
have been met. In particular, section 629.50(a)(4) requires that
the applicant provide a “full and complete statement of the facts
and circumstances relied upon to justify his or her belief that an
order should be issued.” That “full and complete statement”
must include, among other things, a description of the offense
that is being investigated, an explanation why conventional
investigative techniques are insufficient, a description of the
type of communications that are expected to be intercepted, and