PEOPLE v. GONZALEZ
[…] the prosecution said “in [its] response to the motion to suppress
or [at the suppression] hearing.”
32
PEOPLE v. GONZALEZ
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
statutes imposing more stringent requirements, or . . . choose to
forego state-authorized wiretapping altogether”].)
Title III allows states to authorize only the following
categories of law enforcement officials to seek a wiretap order:
“The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the
principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision
thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that
State . . . .” (18 U.S.C. § 2516(2).) Pursuant to that provision,
California’s wiretap law (Pen. Code, § 629.50 et seq.) provides
that “[e]ach application for an order authorizing the interception
of a wire or electronic communication shall be made in writing
upon the personal oath or affirmation of the Attorney
General . . . or a district attorney, or the person designated to
act as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence.”
(§ 629.50(a).)10
Section 629.50(a) sets forth a detailed description of
additional categories of information a wiretap application must
contain, including (among other things) the identity of the
applicant, the identity of the agency that will carry out the