PEOPLE v. GONZALEZ
[…] application was invalid because it did not contain any
information substantiating that the district attorney was
absent. At oral argument, appellate counsel confirmed that
Gonzalez raises the same challenge before this court.
Accordingly, we have no occasion to consider the precise
circumstances under which a district attorney is considered
“absent” under section 629.50(a) or otherwise address the scope
of authority that the statute requires the district attorney to
delegate to a subordinate when absent.
38
PEOPLE v. GONZALEZ
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
tracked the language of section 629.50(a) almost verbatim (see
§ 629.50(a) [application “shall be made in writing upon the
personal oath or affirmation of the . . . district attorney, or the
person designated to act as district attorney in the district
attorney’s absence” (italics added)].)12 Moreover, in this case, the
prosecution confirmed to the trial court that the statement was
intended to convey the “District Attorney was absent and
designated his responsibility for review.” Contrary to
Gonzalez’s suggestion, we do not believe Spillane’s use of the