PUBLISHED
[…] person, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the
Attorney General.” Id. § 4248(d). 1
B
Bolander was born in Minnesota in 1964. During his
adolescence, he abused alcohol and marijuana. At the age of
twelve, he began to experience attraction to prepubescent boys,
and he began to collect pictures from art books and nudist
1
If an order of commitment is obtained, the Attorney
General must first attempt to release the person to “the State
in which the person is domiciled or was tried if such State will
assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment.” 18
U.S.C. § 4248(d). However, if the Attorney General is
unsuccessful in this effort, he “shall place the person for
treatment in a suitable facility, until” a state assumes
responsibility or until “the person’s condition is such that he
is no longer sexually dangerous to others, or will not be
sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed
regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or
treatment.” Id.
- 3 -
magazines at that time. His mother described her son as a
loner, who typically had no more than one male friend at a time.
As a teenager, Bolander was suspended from school for
selling marijuana, and his parents placed him in a substance
abuse program which he failed to complete.