PUBLISHED
[…] A person is considered
“sexually dangerous to others” if “the person suffers from a
serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of
which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from
sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” Id.
§ 4247(a)(6).
- 2 -
The Attorney General, his designee, or the Director of the
Federal Bureau of Prisons (BOP) may initiate a § 4248 commitment
proceeding in the district court for the district in which the
person is confined by filing a certification that the person is
sexually dangerous within the meaning of the Act. Id.
§ 4248(a). The filing automatically stays the release of the
person from custody pending a hearing before the district court.
Id. “If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous
person, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the
Attorney General.” Id. § 4248(d). 1
B
Bolander was born in Minnesota in 1964. During his
adolescence, he abused alcohol and marijuana. At the age of
twelve, he began to experience attraction to prepubescent boys,
and he began to collect pictures from art books and nudist
1