Margo Hein-Muniz v. Aiken Regional Medical Centers
[…] For the sake of brevity, we refer to Appellants collectively as “Muniz.” 3 reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3). 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) (2006); Wahi v. Charleston Area Med. Ctr., Inc., 562 F.3d 599, 606-07 (4th Cir. 2009). “A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for [immunity] unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a).