Margo Hein-Muniz v. Aiken Regional Medical Centers
[…] Gabaldoni, 250 F.3d at 261 (internal quotation marks omitted). Given the extensive peer review process conducted in Muniz’s case, we likewise conclude that no reasonable jury could find that the Board had failed on the HCQIA’s second prong — to make a reasonable effort to obtain the pertinent facts. See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(2); Moore v. Williamsburg Reg’l Hosp., 560 F.3d 166, 175-76 (4th Cir. 2009); Singh, 308 F.3d at 43; Gabaldoni, 250 F.3d at 261. Muniz’s argument as to the third prong of § 11112(a) must meet the same fate. Even assuming that the safe harbor provisions found in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(b) (2006) apply only partially to the Board’s peer review action, but see, e.g., Moore, 560 F.3d at 176, we nonetheless think it inescapable that the Board terminated Muniz’s privileges “after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances.” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3). We do not believe that a reasonable jury could find that the procedural irregularities involving the hearing officer — unwise though some of them were — rendered Muniz’s peer review process unfair 6 or objectively unreasonable.