Yedidag v. Roswell linic Corp.
[…] Protection of members of review organizations is achieved in two primary ways under the ROIA: (1) by providing qualified immunity to members of review organizations, and (2) by maintaining confidentiality during the peer review process by limiting discovery of data and information gathered during the peer review process as well as restricting disclosure of what transpired at meetings.2 See § 41-9-4 (providing that members of review organizations shall not “be liable for damages or other relief in any action brought by a person or persons whose activities have been or are being scrutinized or reviewed by a review organization . . . unless the performance of such duty, function or activity was done with malice toward the person affected thereby”); see also § 41-9-5(A) (providing that no member of a review organization “shall disclose what transpired at a meeting of a review organization except to the extent necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of the review organization, in a judicial appeal from the action of the review