IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] to forbid discipline for unprofessional conduct. The district court’s ruling meant that nothing
a doctor-member does or says during a meeting, no matter what, can be disclosed for
discipline purposes. Under that ruling, no discipline could occur even if the conduct was
such that it would adversely affect medical care and constitute just and good cause for
discipline. Respectfully, the ruling simply makes little sense. It expands the law beyond
good reason.
{61} Along the same line, the disclosure of Dr. Yedidag’s conduct to Eastern for
disciplinary purposes comes within the Section 41-9-5(A) exception of disclosures
“necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of the review organization[.]” The
disclosure of Dr. Yedidag’s conduct can be viewed as coming within the purpose of the
review organization relating to the care and treatment of patients for at least one or more of
21
the eight purposes expressly enumerated in Section 41-9-2(E).