IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] (1979).
{50} Section 41-9-3 limits the liability of persons providing information to the review
organization, and under Section 41-9-4 liability of members of the review organization is
limited. For our purposes here, a “review organization” is defined as “an organization whose
membership is limited to health care providers and staff . . . and which is established by a
health care provider which is a hospital . . . to gather and review information relating to the
care and treatment of patients for [various] purposes[.]” Section 41-9-2(E). Among the
eight enumerated purposes of the peer review process are “(1) evaluating and improving the
quality of health care services rendered in the area or by a health care provider; (2) reducing
morbidity or mortality; . . . [and] (8) determining whether a health care provider shall be
granted authority to provide health care services using the health care provider’s facilities
or whether a health care provider’s privileges should be limited, suspended[,] or revoked.”
Section 41-9-2(E)(1), (2), (8).
{51} Dr. Yedidag characterizes the circumstances of the termination of the employment
agreement as follows: “Dr. Yedidag was discharged for persistently questioning Dr. . . . Ali
. . . during a peer review meeting about a botched surgical procedure in which Dr.