IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] {22} In arguing that the ROIA should not be interpreted under the National Trust factors
to provide for a private right of action, the dissent expresses concern regarding the reach of
our holding. In particular, the dissent raises doubt that the Legislature intended to absolutely
immunize from discipline all conduct by a member of a review organization during the peer
review process and goes on further to point to a number of hypothetical scenarios during a
peer review meeting that it maintains should not be protected from disclosure. However, as
the dissent acknowledges, the language of Section 41-9-5(A) prohibits the disclosure of what
transpired at a meeting of a review organization “except to the extent necessary to carry out
one or more of the purposes of a review organization.” Thus, the disclosure provision is not
absolute in nature, and our holding assumes that a member of a review organization was
acting to carry out one or more purposes of the review organization.