Yedidag v. Roswell linic Corp.
[…] In particular, the dissent raises doubt that the Legislature intended to absolutely immunize from discipline all conduct by a member of a review organization during the peer review process and goes on further to point to a number of hypothetical scenarios during a peer review meeting that it maintains should not be protected from disclosure. However, as the dissent acknowledges, the language of Section 41-9-5(A) prohibits the disclosure of what transpired at a meeting of a review organization “except to the extent necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of a review organization.”