Yedidag v. Roswell linic Corp.
[…] The district court’s ruling meant that nothing a doctor-member does or says during a meeting, no matter what, can be disclosed for discipline purposes. Under that ruling, no discipline could occur even if the conduct was such that it would adversely affect medical care and constitute just and good cause for discipline. Respectfully, the ruling simply makes little sense. It expands the law beyond good reason. {61} Along the same line, the disclosure of Dr. Yedidag’s conduct to Eastern for disciplinary purposes comes within the Section 41-9-5(A) exception of disclosures “necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of the review organization[.]” The disclosure of Dr.