Major W.D. Foster v. United States
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n 10. However, Plaintiff goes on to argue that while section 1552 “empowers” the Secretary of a military department to correct military records, the payment of funds is “compel[led]” by 38 U.S.C. § 1980A and 38 C.F.R. § 9.20. Pl.’s Opp’n 11 (emphasis in original). Accordingly, Plaintiff asserts subject matter jurisdiction based on a combined reading of 38 U.S.C. § 1980A and 10 U.S.C § 1552. The Government contends that section 1975, not section 1552, is the appropriate basis for determining jurisdiction. Def.’s Reply 2. The Government argues that section 1975 governs section 1980A because both are included within the Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance subchapter (38 U.S.C. §§ 1965-1980A). Id. at 3. 38 U.S.C. § 1975, “Jurisdiction of District Courts,” states that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or claim against the United States founded upon this subchapter.” The Government argues that because “Mr. Foster’s claim is rooted in 38 U.S.C. § 1980A, and its implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 9.20,” and since “38 U.S.C. § 1975 controls jurisdiction for claims made pursuant to § 1980A,” this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction.