Major W.D. Foster v. United States
[…] If “statutory provisions afford . . . a ready avenue to bring [a claim],” those provisions effectively withdraw Tucker Act jurisdiction. Id. at 2063. 5 Examining the full text of the statutory provisions in question, it is clear that 38 U.S.C. § 1975 provides a ready avenue for Major Foster to seek relief in a district court. As such, this Court does not have jurisdiction over Major Foster’s claim. 38 U.S.C. § 1980A provides relief for service members who suffer a traumatic injury and are insured under Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance, as articulated in 38 U.S.C., Pt. II, Ch. 19, Sub.Ch. III §§ 1965 through 1980A. Section 1975 unequivocally states that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or claim against the United States founded upon this subchapter.” It is therefore apparent that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Major Foster’s claim.