Major W.D. Foster v. United States
[…] Paraplegia is included in the list of qualifying traumatic injuries. §1980A(b)(1)(F). Major Foster also relies on the accompanying “money-mandating” regulations, 38 C.F.R. § 9.20, and 32 C.F.R. § 581.3 and AR 15-185. Pl.’s Opp’n 4. Major Foster identifies 38 C.F.R. § 9.20 as governing the administration of section 1980A. Compl. ¶ 16. Although 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(i)(3)2 states “[n]othing in this section precludes a member from pursuing legal remedies under 38 U.S.C. 1975,” Major Foster argues that this language “indicates a clear intent not to preclude service members from seeking legal remedies for TSGLI in any court of appropriate jurisdiction, including but not limited to district court.” Pl.’s Opp’n 14 (emphasis in original).