Major W.D. Foster v. United States
[…] Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s action should have been brought in a federal district court. Major Foster argues that the Court has jurisdiction under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), in conjunction with the following statutes and implementing regulations: (1) the Traumatic Injury Act governing Traumatic Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance (“TSGLI”), 38 U.S.C. § 1980A and 38 C.F.R. § 9.20; and (2) the provisions governing Correction of Military Records, 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1), (c), 32 C.F.R. § 581.3, and Army Regulation (“AR”) 15-185. 38 U.S.C. § 1975 states that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or claim against the United States founded upon this subchapter [38 U.S.C. §§ 1965 through 1980A].” Defendant asserts that because a section 1980A TSGLI action falls within the subchapter encompassing sections 1965-1980A, 38 U.S.C. § 1975 requires this action to have been filed in a district court.