In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] correctly, lawfully, and in good faith.’” (quoting Guy v. United States, 608 F.2d 867, 870 (Ct. Cl.
1979))).
continue...
16
1. Statutory Authority Not Exceeded
In the complaint, plaintiffs cite 10 U.S.C. § 1169 (2006) as the statute that
was contravened in the ERB process. See Compl. at 6 (“Defendant is prohibited by
Title 10 U.S.C.A §1169 from discharging a sailor before their ‘term of service’ has
ended.”). Neither the complaint nor plaintiffs’ response brief sets forth the relevant
provisions of § 1169, the text of which reads:
No regular enlisted member of an armed force may be
discharged before his term of service expires, except–
(1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned;
(2) by sentence of a general or special court martial; or
(3) as otherwise provided by law.
10 U.S.C. § 1169. Plaintiffs’ theory appears to be that the Secretary could not
delegate discharge decisions to the ERB. See Compl. at 7 (“By Title 10 U.S.C.
§1169 only the Secretary of the Navy can prescribe a discharge before a term of