2 ANDERSON v. US
[…] minimum concepts of basic fairness. Id.
We review a judgment on the administrative record
without deference. Barnes v. United States, 200 F.3d
1369, 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2000). Unlike merit-based challeng-
es, procedural challenges to military decisions may be
justiciable, particularly if statutes or regulations govern
the decision. Adkins, 68 F.3d at 1323. As discussed
below, we agree with the Court of Federal Claims’ thor-
ough and well-reasoned opinion granting judgment on the
administrative record.
A. Statutory Authority
Appellants argue that the ERB violated 10 U.S.C.
§ 1169, which provides that “[n]o regular enlisted member
of an armed force may be discharged before his term of
service expires, except . . . as prescribed by the Secretary
concerned.” 10 U.S.C. § 1169. Appellants contend that
“no cause was prescribed by the Secretary for discharge of
the Plaintiffs . . . .” Appellants’ Br. at 6–7. We disagree.
The ERB complied with § 1169. The ERB was properly
prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy in his March 2011
memorandum.