NOT FOR PUBLICATION JUL 08 2013
[…] We
have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D), and we deny the petition for
review.
In United States v. Snellenberger, this court held that a California court
clerk’s minute order was as equally reliable as the documents listed in Shepard v.
United States, 544 U.S. 13 (2005), and thus could be used to prove the “nature” of
a conviction in applying the modified categorical approach. 548 F.3d 699, 701-02
(9th Cir. 2008) (en banc), abrogated on other grounds by Young v. Holder, 697
F.3d 976 (9th Cir. 2012).
This case involved a court docket sheet, and California Penal Code § 1428
states that a clerk may keep a docket sheet in lieu of a minute order “[i]n
misdemeanor and infraction cases” and that “an entry . . . in the docket . . . shall be
deemed a sufficient entry in the minutes or register of action for all purposes.”
Cal. Penal Code § 1428. Because docket sheets may be kept instead of minute
orders for misdemeanor cases pursuant to California state law, they qualify as a
document of equal reliability under Snellenberger and can be used to prove the