Mgm Mirage-City Center v. Dorough
[…] SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) 1947A fact-based legal conclusions are entitled to deference and will not be disturbed if they are supported by substantial evidence. Substantial evidence is evidence that a reasonable person could accept as adequately supporting a conclusion." Dickinson, 124 Nev. at 465-66, 186 P.3d at 882 (footnotes omitted). Moreover, our review is limited to the record before the appeals officer. Id. at 466, 186 P.3d at 882; see NRS 233B.135(1)(b). Substantial evidence supports the appeals officer's finding that respondent's fall aggravated his preexisting condition Under NRS 616C.175, if an employee sustains a work-related injury that "aggravates, precipitates or accelerates" a nonwork-related preexisting condition, the employee is entitled to compensation "unless the insurer can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the subsequent injury is not a substantial contributing cause of the resulting condition." NRS 616C.175(1). Appellants argued before the appeals officer that there was no evidence to support respondent's contention that his fall aggravated, precipitated, or accelerated his preexisting condition.