Baudo v. Bracey
[…] Baudo v. Bracey

reading of the affidavit with the complaint. Baudo appealed and the lower-court proceedings were stayed pending the resolution of this appea1. 1 On appeal, we must determine whether the complaint and the affidavit required by NRS 41A.071 should be read together or whether the action was properly dismissed when the affidavit did not specifically name Bracey. We conclude that the complaint and affidavit are not to be read together, the affidavit must independently establish a claim for medical malpractice. NRS 41A.071 provides that a medical malpractice action must be filed with "an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged malpractice." (Emphasis added.) This affidavit requirement was implemented "to lower costs, reduce frivolous lawsuits, and ensure that medical malpractice actions are filed in good faith based upon competent expert medical opinion." Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist.