upon competent expert medical opinion." Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second
[…] reading of the affidavit with the complaint. Baudo appealed and the
lower-court proceedings were stayed pending the resolution of this
appea1. 1
On appeal, we must determine whether the complaint and the
affidavit required by NRS 41A.071 should be read together or whether the
action was properly dismissed when the affidavit did not specifically name
Bracey. We conclude that the complaint and affidavit are not to be read
together, the affidavit must independently establish a claim for medical
malpractice.
NRS 41A.071 provides that a medical malpractice action must
be filed with "an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the
action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an
area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the
time of the alleged malpractice." (Emphasis added.) This affidavit
requirement was implemented "to lower costs, reduce frivolous lawsuits,
and ensure that medical malpractice actions are filed in good faith based
upon competent expert medical opinion." Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second
Judicial Dist.