IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] consider the petition. Id. We consider the instant writ petition because
the relevant facts are not in dispute and a recurring question is presented:
whether a district court may, pursuant to NRS 41A.071 (2002), grant
leave to amend a medical malpractice complaint and affidavit when the
affidavit is present, but deficient.
"The construction of a statute is a question of law subject to
review de novo." Beazer Homes Nev., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court,
120 Nev. 575, 579, 97 P.3d 1132, 1135 (2004) (internal quotation omitted).
NRS 41A.071 (2002) provides:
If an action for medical malpractice or dental
malpractice is filed in the district court, the
district court shall dismiss the action, without
prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit,
supporting the allegations contained in the action,
submitted by a medical expert who practices or
has practiced in an area that is substantially
similar to the type of practice engaged in at the
time of the alleged malpractice.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
kO) 1947A eo
In Washoe Medical Center v. Second Judicial District Court, we held that
"a complaint that does not comply with NRS 41A.071 is void ab initio, it
does not legally exist and thus it cannot be amended." 3 122 Nev. 1298,
1304, 148 P.3d 790,794 (2006).