Roger v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Ct.
[…] Nev. Const. art. 6, § 8 ("The Legislature shall determine the number of Justices of the Peace to be elected in each city and township of the State, and shall fix by law . . . the limits of their civil and criminal jurisdiction . ."). See also Salaiscooper v. Dist. Ct., 117 Nev. 892, 899, 34 P.3d 509, 514 (2001) ("[T]he jurisdictional boundaries of Nevada's justice courts are defined by the [L]egislature."). NRS 4.370(3) limits the criminal jurisdiction of the justice courts to misdemeanors, "except as otherwise provided by specific statute." Going further, NRS 171.196(1) states, in mandatory terms, "[i]f an offense is not triable in the Justice Court, the defendant must not be called upon to plead." (Emphasis added.) Together, the Constitution and statutes deny justices of the peace authority to accept felony pleas. The issue in this case is clear.