129 Nev., Advance Opinion 27
[…] masters, under EDCR 1.48, is within the scope of the Legislature's
delegation.
The State argues that EDCR 1.48 is proper because the
Legislature intended to expand the justice court's jurisdiction when it
amended NRS 3.245. We disagree, as there is no evidence that the
Legislature intended to expand, nor delegate the power to expand, the
jurisdiction of the justice courts. See Salaiscooper v. Eighth Judicial Dist.
Court, 117 Nev. 892, 899, 34 P.3d 509, 514 (2001) ("[T]he jurisdictional
boundaries of Nevada's justice courts are defined by the [L]egislature.").
Furthermore, NRS 171.196(1) unequivocally states that "[i]f an offense is
not triable in the Justice Court, the defendant must not be called upon to
plead." We must assume that the Legislature would have amended NRS
171.196(1) if it intended NRS 3.245 to permit justice courts to accept
felony pleas. See Hardy Companies, Inc. v. SNMARK, LLC, 126 Nev. ,
, 245 P.3d 1149, 1156 (2010) ("The presumption is always against the