129 Nev., Advance Opinion 27
[…] Nev. Const. art. 6,
§ 8 ("The Legislature shall determine the number of Justices of the Peace
to be elected in each city and township of the State, and shall fix by
law . . . the limits of their civil and criminal jurisdiction . ."). See also
Salaiscooper v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 117 Nev. 892, 899, 34 P.3d
509, 514 (2001) ("[T]he jurisdictional boundaries of Nevada's justice courts
are defined by the [L]egislature."). NRS 4.370(3) limits the criminal
jurisdiction of the justice courts to misdemeanors, "except as otherwise
provided by specific statute." Going further, NRS 171.196(1) states, in
mandatory terms, "[i]f an offense is not triable in the Justice Court, the
defendant must not be called upon to plead." (Emphasis added.) Together,
the Constitution and statutes deny justices of the peace authority to
accept felony pleas.
The issue in this case is clear. Can the judicial branch,
pursuant to local district court rule, give a Nevada justice of the peace