Batchelor v. Cortese
[…] Batchelor v. Cortese

the same time, respondent sought dismissal of the lawsuit against him, arguing that he signed the contract as a representative of the law firm; Batchelor opposed that motion. The district court granted respondent's motion to dismiss and entered judgment only against respondent's law firm. Appellant now appeals the dismissal of respondent. Appellant argues that because respondent signed the contract with his own name, and the contract does not identify the law firm, respondent is personally liable under NRS 104.3402(2)(b). Under the relevant portion of NRS 104.3402(2)(b), when a representative personally signs the instrument, and the form of the signature fails to unambiguously show that it was done in a representative capacity, "the representative is liable on the instrument unless the representative proves that the original parties did not intend the representative to be liable on the instrument." 2 Nothing in the document unambiguously demonstrated that respondent signed solely in a representative capacity. Therefore, respondent is liable unless he can demonstrate that the parties did not intend such a result. NRS 104.3402(2)(b).