129 Nev., Advance Opinion 3(0
[…] and the application of this policy to her in this instance constitute a
violation of the representation rights provided to peace officers under NRS
289.080(1). Bisch contends that NRS 289.080 unambiguously granted her
a right to have two representatives of her choosing at her interview, and
that her union's refusal to provide her with a second representative
constituted a violation of this statute. Therefore, according to Bisch, the
union's violation of the statute constituted a breach of its duty of fair
representation.
NRS 289.080(1) provides:
[A] peace officer who is the subject of an investigation. . . may
upon request have two representatives of the peace officer's
choosing present with the peace officer during any phase of an
interrogation or hearing relating to the investigation,
including, without limitation, a lawyer, a representative of a
labor union or another peace officer.
(Emphasis added.) The PPA argues that the district court correctly
concluded that the plain language of the statute does not create any
affirmative duty on the union to provide a second representative at the
interview, rather, it only provides a right of two representatives. The