129 Nev., Advance Opinion 3(0
[…] Though we reject Bisch's argument that the statute imposes a
duty on the PPA on its face, looking to the broader statutory scheme
provides further illumination. NRS 289.080 is part of NRS Chapter 289's
"Peace Officer Bill of Rights." See Ruiz v. City of N. Las Vegas, 127 Nev.
255 P.3d 216, 218 (2011) (indicating that the Peace Officer Bill of
Rights is codified at NRS 289.010-.120). In Nevada and other states with
such statutes, law enforcement bills of rights afford peace officers certain
procedural protections when dealing with their employer in an adversarial
setting. For example, NRS 289.120 provides: "Any peace officer aggrieved
by an action of the employer of the peace officer in violation of this chapter
may, after exhausting any applicable. . . administrative remedies, apply
to the district court for judicial relief." NRS 289.120 provides judicial
review for violations of this chapter by employers and indicates that the
duties of NRS Chapter 289 are only imposed on employers, not PPAs.
We conclude, therefore, that the protection provided by NRS
289.080 is only in regard to Bisch's employer.