In February 2011, after investigating an internal complaint
[…] Greenway's testimony, and the reduction in pay and benefits associated
with Jenkins' transfer. Because this evidence would allow a reasonable
person to accept the Board's finding that Jenkins' transfer was
disciplinary, the finding is supported by substantial evidence. We
therefore will not disturb this finding on appeal.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(01 1947A
Further, this court reviews challenges to subject matter
jurisdiction de novo. See Deja Vu Showgirls v. State, Dep't of Taxation,
130 Nev., Adv. Op. 73, 334 P.3d 392, 397 (2014). NRS 288.110(2) states
that "[t]he Board may hear and determine any complaint arising out of the
interpretation of, or performance under, the provisions of [NRS Chapter
288] by any local government employer, local government employee or
employee organization." NRS 288.280 also provides that "[a]ny
controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the
Board." Construing these provisions in City of Reno, we "recognized that
the EMRB has exclusive jurisdiction over unfair labor practice issues,"