In February 2011, after investigating an internal complaint
[…] Board's decision that LVMPD's widespread use of administrative transfers
for disciplinary purposes without engaging in the bargaining process
violated NRS 288.270 was correct.
We also reject LVMPD's arguments that the Board's decision
violates its statutory rights under NRS Chapter 288. First, LVMPD relies
on its incorrect assertion that the transfers at issue are non-disciplinary,
arguing that rights involving such transfers are therefore not required to
be bargained-for. When speaking of matters reserved for local government
employers, NRS 288.150(3)(a) specifically excludes "the right to assign or
transfer an employee as a form of discipline." Accordingly, because the
Board found that LVMPD was wrongfully using administrative transfers
for disciplinary purposes, this argument fails.
Next, LVMPD implies that NRS 288.150(5) empowered it to
use an administrative transfer for disciplinary purposes. This court has