In February 2011, after investigating an internal complaint
[…] including "the prohibited practice of unilaterally changing a subject of
mandatory bargaining." 118 Nev. at 895, 59 P.3d at 1217. Thus, we must
determine whether the complaint alleged that LVMPD committed a
violation under NRS Chapter 288. See Rose quist v. Intl Ass'n of
Firefighters Local, 118 Nev. 444, 448-49, 49 P.3d 651, 653-54 (2002),
overruled on other grounds by Allstate Ins. Co. u. Thorpe, 123 Nev. 565,
170 P.3d 989 (2007).
NRS Chapter 288 requires a local government employer to
negotiate in good faith regarding the mandatory subjects of bargaining.
NRS 288.150(1). Mandatory subjects include, among others, "[d]ischarge
and disciplinary procedures" and "[g]rievance and arbitration procedures
for resolution of disputes relating to interpretation or application of
collective bargaining agreements." NRS 288.150(2)(i), (o); see Intl Ass'n of
Firefighters, Local #1285 u. City of Las Vegas, 104 Nev. 615, 620, 764 P.2d
478, 481 (1988) (holding that an employer's action of suspending an
employee because of his larceny charge was a disciplinary action subject
for grievance and arbitration).