In February 2011, after investigating an internal complaint
[…] Here, Article 12 of the CBA unequivocally provides the
procedures for disciplinary disputes, which includes an employee's right to
file a grievance. We will not construe NRS 288.150(5) to empower a local
government employer to unilaterally rewrite a provision that was
mandatorily bargained-for. Because the Board's decision did not deprive
LVMPD of any contractual or statutory rights, we affirm the Board's
decision.
The Board's award of assignment differential pay
LVMPD contends that the Board could not award Jenkins
ADP because there is no property right in such pay under the CBA. NRS
288.110(2) states that "Nile Board, after a hearing, if it finds that the •
complaint is well taken, may order any person to refrain from the action
complained of or to restore to the party aggrieved any benefit of which the
party has been deprived by that action." This court has previously
concluded that this language is plain and unambiguous. See City of
Henderson v. Kilgore, 122 Nev. 331, 335, 131 P.3d 11, 14 (2006)
(concluding that pursuant to NRS 288.110(2), the Board does not have