131 Nev., Advance Opinion I 0
[…] detainee to contact a lawyer, bail bondsman or other person in order to
prepare his case or . . . exercise his [constitutional] rights." Johnson v.
Galli, 596 F. Supp. 135, 138 (D. Nev. 1984) (finding that a detainee's
reasonable access to a telephone is protected by the First Amendment).
Nevada law protects a detainee's right to use a telephone while detained
by providing that "[ably person arrested has the right to make a
reasonable number of completed telephone calls from the police station or
other place at which the person is booked." NRS 171.153(1) (emphasis
added). "A reasonable number of calls must include one completed call to
a friend or bail agent. . . ." NRS 171.153(2). NRS 171.153 does not limit a
detainee's right to make telephone calls when a private entity provides the
telephone services that are to be used by the detainee.
Here, the inmate telephone services provided by CenturyLink