134 Nev., Advance Opinion 84
[…] including the meaning and scope of a statute, are questions of law." Reno
Gazette-Journal, 119 Nev. at 58, 63 P.3d at 1148. CCSD raises a number of
arguments as to why the district court should not have ordered disclosure
of its investigative materials Insofar as CCSD's arguments center around
which guidelines, regulations, and administrative codes may declare certain
records to be confidential by law, we review this matter de novo. See id.
The withheld documents are not confidential by law
CCSD argues that its regulations are laws with legal effect
under NRS 386.350 and, under those regulations, the documents that the
district court ordered it to disclose are confidential by law. See NRS 386.350
("Each board of trustees is hereby given such reasonable and necessary
powers, not conflicting with the Constitution and the laws of the State of
Nevada. . . ."). However, we have already indicated that such internal
regulations do not limit the NPRA. Quite recently, in Comstock Residents
Association u. Lyon County Board of Commissioners, 134 Nev., Adv. Op. 19,
414 P.3d 318, 322 (2018), we held that the NAC "do[es] not limit the reach