CLARK CTY. SCHOOL DIST. VS. LAS VEGAS REVIEW-JOURNAL
[…] Reno Gazette-Journal, 119 Nev. at 58, 63 P.3d at 1148. CCSD raises a number of arguments as to why the district court should not have ordered disclosure of its investigative materials Insofar as CCSD's arguments center around which guidelines, regulations, and administrative codes may declare certain records to be confidential by law, we review this matter de novo. See id. The withheld documents are not confidential by law CCSD argues that its regulations are laws with legal effect under NRS 386.350 and, under those regulations, the documents that the district court ordered it to disclose are confidential by law. See NRS 386.350 ("Each board of trustees is hereby given such reasonable and necessary powers, not conflicting with the Constitution and the laws of the State of Nevada. . . ."). However, we have already indicated that such internal regulations do not limit the NPRA. Quite recently, in Comstock Residents Association u. Lyon County Board of Commissioners, 134 Nev., Adv.