130 Nev., Advance Opinion II
[…] justice or judge may have committed misconduct or be incapacitated"); see
Nev. Const. art. 6, § 21(9) (providing that "[a]ny matter relating to the
fitness of a justice or judge may be brought to the attention of the
Commission by any person or on the motion of the Commission"); NRS
1.4263 (as amended in 2009) (defining, currently, "complaint" as
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
10
(0) 1947A e
"information in any form and from any source that alleges or implies
judicial misconduct or incapacity"). The important consideration is
whether the alleged misconduct is capable of proof. NRS 1.4663(1)
(requiring that the "complaint contain[ allegations which, if true, would
establish grounds for discipline"); see NRS 1.4657 and NRS 1.4663 (as
amended in 2009) (both requiring the Commission to• determine that the
"complaint alleges objectively verifiable evidence from which a reasonable
inference could be drawn that a judge committed misconduct or is
incapacitated" before initiating an investigation). Further, although
Judge Jones may now face different allegations from those asserted in
2006, judges generally have no right to avoid charges based on new
evidence discovered during the course of a legitimate investigation.