IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] disclose the relationship); In re Gerard, 631 N.W.2d 271, 278, 280 (Iowa
2001) (suspending a judge from office without pay for 60 days after the
judge engaged in a secret affair with a government attorney who regularly
appeared before him); In re Schwartz, 255 P.3d 299, 306 (N.M. 2011)
(formally reprimanding and imposing training requirements and a $6,000
fine on a judge who pursued a personal relationship with an attorney
appearing before him and who failed to recuse himself from her cases).
Nor do any concerns with the judicial discipline investigation
warrant relief. NRS 1.4663(2) (providing that investigations may extend
to matters "reasonably related to an allegation of misconduct or incapacity
contained in the complaint"); Jones v. Nev. Comm'n on Jud. Discipline,
130 Nev. Adv. Op. 11, 318 P.3d 1078, 1083-84 (2014) (explaining that due
process rights generally are not implicated during the investigatory phase
of judicial discipline and, thus, relief will be granted only upon a showing