130 Nev., Advance Opinion 57
[…] [Holman] reviewed the documents, including the alleged privileged
documents to 'refresh his memory.' Therefore, this case is not one where
the purported privileged communications did not refresh." Thus, we
conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in finding that
KB Home laid a proper foundation to invoke NRS 50.125.
NRS 50.125 serves as a waiver of the attorney-client privilege and the
work-product doctrine when a witness reviews such writings to refresh his
or her recollection prior to testifying
LVDA argues that NRS 50.125 does not serve as a waiver of
the attorney-client privilege or the work-product doctrine because those
protections apply "at all stages of the proceedings." NRS 47.020(2)
(providing that "the provisions of [C]hapter 49 of MRS with respect to
privileges apply at all stages of all proceedings").
We recently addressed the intersection of MRS 50.125 and
Nevada privilege law in Las Vegas Sands Corp. v. Eighth Judicial District
Court, 130 Nev. , 319 P.3d 618 (2014). In Las Vegas Sands, we noted
that the language of NRS 50.125 is ambiguous, given its bare use of the
term "a writing."