130 Nev., Advance Opinion 57
[…] Sands, 130 Nev. at , 319 P.3d at 621.
Standard of review
Here, the parties dispute the district court's interpretation
and application of NRS 50.125. 3 Statutory interpretation presents a
question of law subject to our de novo review, even when arising in a writ
proceeding. Int? Game Tech., Inc. v. Second Judicial Dist, Court, 124 Nev.
193, 198, 179 P.3d 556, 559 (2008). "Generally, when a statute's language
is plain and its meaning clear, the courts will apply that plain language."
Leven v. Frey, 123 Nev. 399, 403, 168 P.3d 712, 715 (2007). But when a
3 NRS 50.125(1) provides:
If a witness uses a writing to refresh his or her
memory, either before or while testifying, an
adverse party is entitled:
(a) To have it produced at the hearing;
(b) To inspect it;
(c) To cross-examine the witness thereon;
and
(d) To introduce in evidence those portions which relate
to the testimony of the witness for the purpose of affecting the
witness's credibility.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
(0) 1947A
statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is
ambiguous, and this court must resolve that ambiguity by looking to the
statute's legislative history and "construing the statute in a manner that