130 Nev., Advance Opinion 13
[…] refresh a witness's memory:
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
er,
6
(0) 1947A
If a witness uses a writing to refresh his or her
memory, either before or while testifying, an
adverse party is entitled:
(a) To have it produced at the hearing;
(b) To inspect it;
(c) To cross-examine the witness thereon;
and
(d) To introduce in evidence those portions
which relate to the testimony of the witness for
the purpose of affecting the witness's credibility.
The intersection of NRS 50.125 and Nevada privilege law is an issue of
first impression in Nevada. 3
Sands argues that NRS 47.020 and NRCP 26(b)(3) guarantee
that the work product doctrine and the attorney-client privilege apply at
all stages of all proceedings except where they are "relaxed by a statute or
procedural rule applicable to the specific situation." NRS 47.020(1)(a). To
that end, Sands argues that NRS 50.125 does not "relax" any privilege
because it does not specifically mandate the forfeiture of privileged
3 We note that this court addressed the interaction between NRS
50.125 and privileged communications in Means v. State, 120 Nev. 1001,