129 Nev., Advance Opinion IA
[…] statutes consistent with the intent of the [L]egislature." Steward v.
Steward, 111 Nev. 295, 302, 890 P.2d 777, 781 (1995). Thus, when a
statute's language is plain and unambiguous, we give that language its
ordinary meaning. Consipio Holding, 128 Nev. at , 282 P.3d at 756.
Under NRS 579.630, Nevada's lemon law, a vehicle
manufacturer must replace or repurchase any vehicle that fails to conform
to the manufacturer's warranties "after a reasonable number of [repair]
attempts," when the vehicle has an irreparable defect that "substantially
impairs the use and value of the motor vehicle." NRS 597.630(1). If it
elects to repurchase the vehicle, a manufacturer must refund the full
purchase price, less a reasonable amount to account for the buyer's use.
NRS 597.630(1)(b). The full purchase price includes "all sales taxes,
license fees, registration fees and other similar governmental charges."
Id. NRS 597.630 is silent as to whether a vehicle manufacturer is entitled
to a refund for the amount of sales tax it reimburses to a buyer.'
Accordingly, no refund is directly provided for within that statute.
'Other state lemon laws expressly address this issue. These states