By the Court,
[…] Therefore, only the original retailers, and not the finance companies lending money for the purchase, should be allowed to claim the tax credit.
Additionally, Nevada’s statutory scheme differs from that at issue in Puget Sound in that NRS Chapter 372 includes an anti-assignment statute. NRS 372.700 states:
A judgment may not be rendered in favor of the plaintiff in any action brought against the Department to recover any amount paid when the action is brought by or in the name of an assignee of the person paying the amount or by any person other than the person who paid the amount.
*547(Emphasis added.) By its explicit terms, Nevada’s anti-assignment statute only affords relief to persons who paid the taxes in the first instance.