dissenting:
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm the district court’s decision to grant DaimlerChrysler’s petition for judicial review.
City of Reno v. Reno Gazette-Journal, 119 Nev. 55, 58, 63 P.3d 1147, 1148 (2003).
Harris Assocs. v. Clark County Sch. Dist., 119 Nev. 638, 641-42, 81 P.3d 532, 534 (2003).
The NRS 372.055 definition of “retailer” includes two other categories of sellers or persons. The majority references the first of these as “[ejvery seller who makes any retail sale or sales of tangible.personal property.” However, this reference is not applicable because “seller” is defined at NRS 372.070 “as every person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property.” Although DaimlerChrysler sells repossessed vehicles on occasion, it does not rely on the NRS 372.070 “seller” definition to come within the bad-debt statute.
See City of Boulder v.