United States Court of Appeals
[…] complaint alleging that the property with respect to which the
order is sought is subject to civil forfeiture.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 983(j)(1)(A) (emphasis added). In light of this wording, Luan
insists that section 983(j)(1)(A) “can only be invoked following
the filing of a civil forfeiture complaint.” Luan Br. 17; see id.
at 35. And because no civil forfeiture complaint against Luan’s
property was filed in Hong Kong, Luan maintains that the order
the United States district court entered was not “issued in a
manner consistent with . . . the procedural due process
protections” of section 983(j)(1)(A). 28 U.S.C.
§ 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii)(I).
The flaw in this argument is that it ignores section
2467(d)(3)’s admonition that “references in such section 983(j)
to civil forfeiture or the filing of a complaint shall be deemed to
refer to the applicable foreign criminal or forfeiture
proceedings.” Id. § 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii)(II)(aa). It is thus clear
that the filing of a foreign “civil forfeiture” “complaint” is not
a prerequisite to issuance of a restraining order under
section 2467(d)(3).
Indeed, were the filing of a civil forfeiture complaint