United States Court of Appeals
[…] Accordingly, the fact that the government of Hong Kong
did not file a civil forfeiture complaint against Luan’s property
does not bar the issuance of a restraining order against it.
Instead, following the statutory admonition, we must determine
which (if any) Hong Kong proceedings constitute “the
applicable foreign criminal or forfeiture proceedings” necessary
7
See 28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(3)(A)(i) (providing that the court may
issue a restraining order “[t]o preserve the availability of property
subject to . . . criminal forfeiture under foreign law” (emphasis
added)); id. § 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii)(II)(aa) (providing that references to
civil forfeiture in § 983(j) “shall be deemed to refer to the applicable
foreign criminal or forfeiture proceedings” (emphasis added)); 156
CONG. REC. S8638 (daily ed. Dec. 8, 2010) (statement by Sen.
Whitehouse that the 2010 amendments were necessary because, under
the previous version of the statute, the government was unable to
restrain money “that had been identified for forfeiture by foreign