United States Court of Appeals
[…] personam. See Alexander v. United States, 509 U.S. 544, 558
(1993); United States v. One Assortment of 89 Firearms, 465
U.S. 354, 363 (1983) (“In contrast to the in personam nature of
criminal actions, actions in rem have traditionally been viewed
as civil proceedings . . . .”). Moreover, as noted above, many
countries do not have provisions for civil forfeiture at all. See
supra Part III.A. Accordingly, Luan’s insistence that the
forfeiture order must be in rem essentially restates his contention
-- which we have rejected above -- that section 2467(d)(3) can
only be invoked following the filing of a civil forfeiture
complaint. As we have explained, that argument ignores section
2467(d)(3)’s admonition that “references in such section 983(j)
to civil forfeiture or the filing of a complaint shall be deemed to
refer to the applicable foreign criminal or forfeiture
proceedings.” 28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii)(II)(aa) (emphasis
added). Likewise, Luan’s contention that the legislative history
of section 2467(d)(3) “supports the conclusion that Congress
intended the statute to apply to civil in rem forfeiture,” Luan Br.