United States Court of Appeals
[…] property be subject to “a foreign forfeiture or confiscation
judgment” prior to issuance of a restraining order. See
Preserving Foreign Criminal Assets for Forfeiture Act of 2010,
Pub. L. No. 111-342, 124 Stat. 3607. See generally 156 CONG.
REC. S8637-38 (daily ed. Dec. 8, 2010) (statement of Sen.
Whitehouse). As the text makes clear, the Government now
“may apply for, and the court may issue, a restraining order at
any time before or after the initiation of forfeiture proceedings
by a foreign nation.” 28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(3)(A)(i).
Pursuant to the current version of section 2467(d)(3), a
federal court may issue a restraining order “[t]o preserve the
availability of property subject to civil or criminal forfeiture
under foreign law.” 28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(3)(A)(i). This
authorization applies when “the United States has a treaty or
other formal international agreement in effect providing for
mutual forfeiture assistance,” id. § 2467(a)(1), and when the
property to be restrained represents the suspected proceeds of a
“violation of foreign law that would constitute a violation or an
offense for which property could be forfeited under Federal law
if the offense were committed in the United States,” id.
§ 2467(a)(2)(A). There is no dispute that both requirements are
satisfied here.3 In issuing such a restraining order, the court may
3
See supra note 2 (regarding mutual assistance agreement); In re
Enforcement of a Restraining Order by the High Court, Misc. Case
No. 11-208, at 2 (D.D.C. Apr. 19, 2011) (finding by district court that
“the conduct giving rise to forfeiture under the [Hong Kong] law
constitutes conduct that would give rise to forfeiture under [U.S. law]
9
rely on an affidavit “describing the nature of the proceeding or
investigation underway in the foreign country, and setting forth
a reasonable basis to believe that the property to be restrained
will be named in a judgment of forfeiture at the conclusion of
such proceeding.” Id. § 2467(d)(3)(B)(i). Alternatively, the
court “may register and enforce a restraining order that has been
issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in the foreign country
and certified by the Attorney General” as “in the interest of
justice.” Id. § 2467(d)(3)(B)(ii), (b)(2). In this case, the district
court registered and enforced the Hong Kong restraining order
based on the Attorney General’s certification. See In re
Enforcement of a Restraining Order by the High Court, Misc.
Case No. 11-208, at 2 (D.D.C. Apr. 19, 2011); DOJ Application,
Exhibit 1 (Assistant Attorney General Decision (Apr. 14,
2011)).
Section 2467(d)(3)(A) further requires that a “restraining
order under this subparagraph shall be issued in a manner
consistent with” two sets of procedural prerequisites. 28 U.S.C.
§ 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii)(I).
First, the order must be “issued in a manner consistent with
subparagraphs (A), (C), and (E) of paragraph (1)” of
section 2467(d). Id. That paragraph directs entry of “such
orders as may be necessary to enforce the judgment on behalf of
a foreign nation unless the court finds that -- (A) the judgment
was rendered under a system that provides tribunals or
procedures incompatible with the requirements of due process
of law; . . . (C) the foreign court lacked jurisdiction over the
subject matter; . . . or (E) the judgment was obtained by fraud.”
Id. § 2467(d)(1) (emphasis added). The district court made the
if committed in the United States”); DOJ Application at 11-13
(describing offenses giving rise to forfeiture under 18 U.S.C.
§ 981(a)(1)(A), (C) and 28 U.S.C. § 2514).
10
appropriate contrary findings in this case. See In re
Enforcement of a Restraining Order by the High Court, Misc.
Case No. 11-208, at 2-3 (D.D.C. May 5, 2011); In re
Enforcement of a Restraining Order by the High Court, Misc.
Case No. 11-208, at 2-3 (D.D.C. Apr. 19, 2011). And Luan does
not dispute them on appeal.
Second, the restraining order must be “issued in a manner
consistent with . . . the procedural due process protections for a
restraining order under section 983(j) of title 18.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii)(I). The text adds that, for purposes of
applying section 983(j), “references in such section 983(j) to
civil forfeiture or the filing of a complaint shall be deemed to
refer to the applicable foreign criminal or forfeiture
proceedings.” Id. § 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii)(II)(aa).
Accordingly, our attention must now turn to 18 U.S.C.
§ 983(j). That section authorizes three different kinds of
restraining orders against property subject to civil forfeiture
under U.S. civil forfeiture statutes. First, a federal court may