Case: 11-10535 Document: 00512286517 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/25/2013
[…] 2
This statutory provision provides that, “[u]pon application of the United States, the court may
enter a restraining order or injunction, require the execution of a satisfactory performance bond, or take
any other action to preserve the availability of property [subject to criminal forfeiture]—(A) upon the
filing of an indictment or information charging a violation . . . for which criminal forfeiture may be
ordered under this section and alleging that the property with respect to which the order is sought
would, in the event of conviction, be subject to forfeiture under this section.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(e)(1).
3
Upon a party’s conviction for certain money laundering offenses, 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) directs
the court to order the guilty party to “forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved
in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” The forfeiture of property under this section
is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 853, which provides that “[a]ll right, title, and interest in property described
in subsection (a) of this section vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to