PUBLISHED
[…] statutes of limitations, as discussed infra, and other treatises
recognized the distinction at least as early as 1987. See
Black’s Law Dictionary 1546 (9th ed. 2009) (quoting 54 C.J.S.
Limitations of Actions § 4 (1987)).
33
52(16) (“Within three years an action . . . for personal injury
or physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of
action . . . shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant
or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought
reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever
event first occurs.”).
Section 1-52(16) also clearly provides a substantive 10-
year statute of repose that declares “no cause of action shall
accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the
defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Id. § 1-52(16).
But only the three-year provision specifies a time period
to bring a cause of action after the right has accrued by
operation of the discovery rule. The 10-year provision
specifies a time restriction regardless of whether the right to