Peter Waldburger v. CTS Corporation
[…] of repose to be different and distinct from statutes of limitations, as discussed infra, and other treatises recognized the distinction at least as early as 1987. See Black’s Law Dictionary 1546 (9th ed. 2009) (quoting 54 C.J.S. Limitations of Actions § 4 (1987)). 33 52(16) (“Within three years an action . . . for personal injury or physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of action . . . shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs.”). Section 1-52(16) also clearly provides a substantive 10- year statute of repose that declares “no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Id. § 1-52(16). But only the three-year provision specifies a time period to bring a cause of action after the right has accrued by operation of the discovery rule.