Peter Waldburger v. CTS Corporation
[…] By the plain language of § 9658, Congress disagreed. Based on the 301(e) Report, Congress was clearly on notice that statutes of repose, separate and distinct from statutes of limitations, could prohibit recovery by certain plaintiffs, and yet chose to leave § 9658 completely replete of any reference to such statutes. 5 The “federally required commencement date” is defined, in relevant part, as “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages . . . were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A). 39 D. Legislative Compromise The majority notes that CERCLA is a remedial statute and thus deserves broad construction to accomplish its objectives. Ante at 17. This is true.